Schedule

2018 - 2019



The following schedule shows who will be leading the circle on a given day.

Date Leader Topic Handouts
September 14Tatiana Shubin(Intermediate) From 0 to n Dimensions
September 14Ted Alper(Advanced) TBD
September 21Brian Conrey(Intermediate) SOMA Cubes
September 21Cornelia Van Cott(Advanced) Taxicabs and Elevators
September 28Tatiana Shubin(Intermediate)Grid Power
September 28Yan Zhang(Advanced) TBD
October 05Joshua Zucker(Intermediate) TBD
October 05Mathias Beck(Advanced) TBD
October 12BAMA at SJSU, Science Bldg, Rm 142: Scott KimTurning Math into a GameBAMA 1 handout
October 19Yul Inn(Intermediate) TBD
October 19Tom Davis(Advanced) Cryptography 1
October 26Yul Inn(Intermediate) TBD
October 26Tom Davis (Advanced) Cryptography 2
November 02Paul Zeitz(Intermediate) Russian-Style
November 02Paul Zeitz(Advanced) Russian-Style
November 09Lucian Sega(Intermediate) TBD
November 09Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo(Advanced) TBD
November 16Raghu Subramanian(Intermediate) TBD
November 16Joshua Zucker (Advanced) TBD
November 30Joshua Zucker(Intermediate) TBD
November 30Alon Amit(Advanced) TBD
December 07BAMA at SJSU: Sergei TabachnikovTBD
December 14Ted Alper(Intermediate) TBD
December 14Joshua Zucker(Advanced) TBD
January 04Joshua Zucker (Intermediate) TBD
January 04Elysee Wilson-Egolf(Advanced) TBD
January 11TBD(Intermediate) TBD
January 11TBD(Advanced) TBD
January 18Ali Gurel(Intermediate) TBD
January 18Alon Amit(Advanced) TBD
January 25BAMA at TBD: Marion CampisiTBD
February 01Joshua Zucker(Intermediate) TBD
February 01Lucian Sega(Advanced) TBD
February 08TBD(Intermediate) TBD
February 08Joshua Zucker(Advanced) TBD
February 15TBD(Intermediate) TBD
February 15Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo(Advanced) TBD
February 22TBD(Intermediate) BAMO Prep
February 22TBD(Advanced) BAMO Prep
February 26BAMOBAMO
March 01BAMA at TBD: Ravi VakilTBD
March 08Joshua Zucker(Intermediate) TBD
March 08Ted Alper(Advanced) TBD
March 15Elysee Wilson-Egolf(Intermediate) TBD
March 15Yul Inn(Advanced) TBD
March 22Lucian Sega(Intermediate) TBD
March 22Joshua Zucker(Advanced) TBD
March 29TBD(Intermediate) TBD
March 29TBD(Advanced) TBD
April 05Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo(Intermediate) TBD
April 05Raghu Subramanian(Advanced) TBD
April 12BAMA at TBD: Andrew BernoffTBD
April 19Joshua Zucker(Intermediate) TBD
April 19Yul Inn(Advanced) TBD
April 26Ali Gurel(Intermediate) TBD
April 26Lucian Sega(Advanced) TBD
May 03Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo(Intermediate) TBD
May 03Joshua Zucker(Advanced) TBD
May 10Stan IsaacsPizza and Puzzles

Note:
  • Some topics have not yet been decided, hence the "TBD" = "To Be Determined".
  • The dark red dates are BAMA talks so there will be no SJMC meeting.
  • SJMC meetings take place regularly on Fridays, in MH-320 and MH-324 at SJSU, from 7:00PM to 9:00PM, see directions.
  • If you'd like to see your name on this schedule page, as a leader of a circle session, contact us!
  • Handouts of past meetings will be posted as we receive them. If you have past handouts that you don't see here, please let us know.
  • Read more about Russian-style circles.